Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Finalists at the
7th IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
ANNECY , FRANCE : JULY 28 - AUGUST 2
 
MALE
100m 3rd 10.40 Dwight Thomas
200m 4th 20.99 Steve Slowly
7th 21.07 Roy Bailey
800m 8th 1:49.25 Dwayne Miller
4x100m 1st 39.70 (NR) Steve Slowly , Roy Bailey , Dwight Thomas , Paul Thompson
4x400m 3rd 3:05.31 Leroy Colquhoun , Dwayne Miller , Sanjay Ayre , Omar Henry
 
FEMALE
100m 5th 11.63 Tulia Robinson
200m 5th 23.72 Melanie Walker
400m 7th 53.68 Keisha Downer
400H 2nd 57.19 (NR) Allison Beckford
4th 57.73 Peta-Gaye Gayle
4x100m 3rd 44.61 Tulia Robinson , Melanie Walker , Aileen Bailey , Lisa Sharpe
4x400m 1st 3:32.29 Peta-Gaye Gayle , Allison Beckford , Patricia Hall , Keisha Downer
MEDALS
 
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
 
MALE
1
0
2
 
FEMALE
1
1
1
 
TOTAL
2
1
3
6

TOP JAMAICAN JUNIORS
[ world junior finalists ] [ top male ] [ top female ]
Mark Rank Athlete
100m
10.38 11 Dwight Thomas
10.38 12 Roy Bailey
200m
20.99 15 Steve Slowly
21.07 20 Roy Bailey
21.46 93 Omar Henry
21.47 100 Omar Brown
400m
46.58 19 Leroy Colquhoun
47.00 33 Dwayne Miller
47.21 43 Sanjay Ayre
47.38 58 Omar Henry
47.56 74 Collin Thomas
800m
1:49.25 26 Dwayne Miller
1:49.47 28 Marlon Greensword
1:50.78 54 Sheridan Kirk
1:51.83 76 Aldwyn Sappleton
400mH
51.58 17 Ryan Clarke
51.77 22 David Lloyd
52.97 63 Ricardo Melbourne
Long Jump
7.68m 17 Dwhyte Barrett
7.52m 31 Paul Thompson
7.45m 46 Andre Edwards
Triple Jump
15.32m 53 Benaud Shirley
Decathlon
6769 pts 31 Claston Bernard
[ world junior finalists ] [ top male ] [ top female ]
Mark Rank Athlete
100m
11.37 4 Aileen Bailey
11.56 10 Tulia Robinson
11.62 20 Elva Goulbourne
11.70 29 Veronica Campbell
11.87 60 Lisa Sharp
200m
23.55 16 Melanie Walker
23.73 25 Elva Goulbourne
23.96 43 Aileen Bailey
24.06 51 Althea Johnson
24.11 54 Lisa Sharp
400m
52.32 4 Keisha Downer
53.19 16 Allison Beckford
53.79 28 Patricia Hall
53.81 29 Yanique Chambers
53.99 30 Peta-Gaye Gayle
54.35 38 Shellene Williams
54.74 57 Sashanie Simpson
800m
2:09.82 50 Karen Gayle
2:11.06 Aileen Smith
400mH
57.19 ( NR ) 4 Allison Beckford
57.73 6 Peta-Gaye Gayle
59.52 31 Andrea Bliss
Long Jump
6.47 8 Elva Goulbourne
Triple Jump
13.12 22 ShellyAnn Gallimore
13.04 25 Christine Brown
[ world junior finalists ] [ top male ] [ top female ] [ results ]