Make your own free website on Tripod.com
waving flag
Best of 1998 .

From the JAAA Annual Report 1998


Men Sprints Distance Hurdles Jumps Throws Relays
Women Sprints Distance Hurdles Jumps Throws Relays
 

JAMAICAN PERFORMERS 1998
MEN


Sprints 100m , 200m , 400m
 
Time World Rank Athlete Venue Date
100m
10.08 25 Percival Spencer Leverkusen August 9
10.15 39 Bryan Logan Gainsville May 24
10.19 56 Garth Robinson Kingston June 27
10.23 75 Lndel Frater Edwardsville July 22
10.24 83 Michael Green La-Chaur-De-Fon August 16
10.25 84 Ricardo Williams Austin April 4
10.25 85 Raymond Stewart Waco April 18
10.28A 108 Wayne Johnson El Paso April 11
10.28 111 Donovan Powell Kingston June 27
10.30 121 Dennis Mowatt Waco April 18
200m
20.41 30 Byron Logan Gainsville May 24
20.44 39 Percival Spencer Rieti August 30
20.58 65 Ricardo Williams Arlington May 2
20.58 68 Lindel Frater Edwardsville May 23
20.71 109 Jermaine Grant Gainsville May 23
20.73 115 Davian Clarke Villanova May 3
20.93 201 Wayne Whyte Konigs Wusterha August 30
20.93 202 Garth Robinson Kuala Lumpur September 18
20.96A 218 Wayne Johnson El Paso April 11
20.99 238 Steve Slowly Grand Cayman July 12
400m
44.92 21 Michael McDonald Doha March 7
44.99 25 Roxbert Martin Kingston June 27
45.06 33 Davian Clarke Kingston June 27
45.24 38 Gregory Haughton Kingston June 27
45.45 47 Michael Blackwood Tulsa May 23
45.61 60 Danny McFarlane Gosier May 3
45.79 83 Michael Campbell Edwardsville May 16
45.91 99 Paxton Coke Edwardsville May 25
45.97 122 Linval Laird Kingston June 26
46.04 131 Dennis Blake Atlanta May 23
 
Top
Men
Women
End

Middle Distance 800m 1500m
 
Time World Rank Name Venue Date
800m
1:47.24 126 Mario Vernon-Watson Fairfax May 16
1:47.48 129 Alex Morgan Fairfax May 21
1:47.74 163 Marvin Watts Chapel Hill May 10
1:49.00 339 Kenroy Levy Kngston June 25
1:49.19 347 Escoffrey Thomas Arlington May 2
1:49.25 357 Dwayne Miller Annecy July 31
1:49.47 384 Marlon Greensword Grand Cayman July 11
1:50.78 Sheridan Kirk
1:50.80 652 Clive Terrelonge Kiev May 16
1:51.83 Aldwyn Sappleton
1500m
3:44.3 340 Steve Green London June 14
3:50.97 Linton McKenzie Kingston June 27
3:55.10 Delmore Delevante
4:04.11 Robert Watson Kingston June 27
 
Top
Men
Women
End



Hurdles 110m , 400m
 
 
Time World Rank Name Venue Date
110mH
13.68 64 Greg Hines Kingston June 27
13.74 78 Kareem Archer Villanova May 3
13.95 156 Matthew Love Clemson May 16
13.98 164 Robert Foster Fresno April 4
13.99 Gary Gooden
14.19 Qwayne Baccas Georgetown August 8
14.28 340 Laurel Smith Kingston June 27
400mH
48.13 8 Dinsdale Morgan Rome July 14
48.92 25 Neil Gardner Thessaloniki July 27
48.98 26 Omar Brown Columbia MO May 17
49.08 30 Wayne Whyte Jona July 12
49.39 40 Kemel Thompson Thessaloniki July 27
49.43 42 Kareem Archer Villanova May 3
49.45 43 Mario Watts Columbia MO May 17
49.64 48 Ian Weakly Kingston June 26
49.85 63 Greg Hines Kingston June 27
50.38 106 Edward Clarke Waco April 18
 
Top
Men
Women
End

Jumps HJ LJ TJ
 
Mark Rank Name Venue Date
HJ
2.13m 290 Ryan Chambers Arlington March 28
2.11m Christopher Morrisson Kingston
2.11m Ruel James Kingston
2.08m Jermaine Mason Kingston
2.07m Jermaine Ricketts Kingston June 27
2.06m Derron Giscombe
2.05m Craig Norman Kingston
LJ
8.60m 1 James Beckford Bad Langesdalza June 6
7.90m 87 Maurice Wignall Philadelphia April 24
7.87m 97 Jermaine Deans Villanova May 2
7.68m 195 Dwhyte Barrett Gainsville May 23
7.52m 316 Paul Thompson Port of Spain April 12
7.51m 324 Garfield Swaby Villanova May 2
7.45m 394 Andre Edwards Grand Cayman July 10
7.35m Mervyn Swaby
7.13m Leon Hart Kingston June 27
TJ
16.09m 147 James Beckford Tivoli DK May 31
15.84 Lancelot Gooden Edwardsville May 23
15.52m 287 Jermaine Deans Gainsville March 28
15.51m 294 Garfield Swaby Villanova May 3
15.42m 340 Asha Porter Fairfax May 9
15.32m 375 Benaud Shirley Grand Cayman July 12
15.27m Mervyn Swaby
15.26m Anthomy Wlliams
15.12m Lloyd Brown Kingston June 27
 
Top
Men
Women
End


Throws

No marks recorded !!!



Relays

No marks recorded !!!
 
Top
Men
Women
End


WOMEN
Men Sprints Distance Hurdles Jumps Throws Relays
Women Sprints Distance Hurdles Jumps Throws Relays
Sprints 100m 200m 400m
 
Time Rank Athlete Venue Date
100m
10.99 10 Beverly McDonald Doha May 7
11.01 12 Merlene Ottey Stockholm August 5
11.21 38 Peta Gaye Dowdie Gainsville May 23
11.25 50 Beverly Grant Stuttgart July 19
11.27 55 Juliet Cuthbert Atlanta May 23
11.30 61 Tanya Lawerence Kingston June 27
11.35 75 Merlene Frazier Gosier May 3
11.37 85 Aileen Bailey Port of Spain April 11
11.43A 107 Nikole Mitchell Mexico City April 17
11.49 124 Suzette Mullings Orlando April 17
200m
22.24 4 Beverly McDonald Villeneuve d'As July 11
22.53 9 Merlene Ottey Istanbul May 30
22.59 14 Peta Gaye Dowdie Gainsville May 24
22.61 15 Juliet Cuthbert Thessaloniki July 27
22.63 18 Merlene Frazier Port of Spain May 9
22.64 19 Deon Hemmings Austin May 2
22.69 22 Juliet Campbell Saint Denis June 4
22.85 37 Lorraine Graham Joplin May 15
22.95 51 Beverley Grant Des Moines LA April 25
23.00 55 Tanya Lawerence Buffalo June 5
400m
50.03 5 Sandie Richards Zurich August 12
50.23 8 Lorraine Graham Stuttgart July 19
50.67 15 Tracey Barnes Kingston June 27
51.09 27 Juliet Campbell Thessaloniki July 27
52.05 62 Tanya Jarrett Mesa May 9
52.17 76 Catherine Scott-Pomales La Spezia June 20
52.18 77 Deon Hemmings Austin May 2
52.25 81 Cecile Cargill Columbia MO May 17
52.32 84 Keisha Downer Kingston March 28
52.32 85 Sophia Danvers Atlanta May 23
 
Top
Men
Women
End

Middle Distance 800m , 1500m
 
Time Rank Athlete Venue Date
800m
1:59.71 27 Mardrea Hyman Kuala Lumpur Septemper 19
2:01.92 68 Claudine Williams Edwardsville May 16
2:02.95 111 Charmaine Howell Gainsville May 24
2:03.65 134 michelle Ballentine Fairfax May 9
2:06.58 291 Inez Turner Rehlinger June 1
2:09.11 Karen Gayle Kingston June 27
2:11.06 Aileen Smith Kingston March 28
1500m
4:18.53 218 Mardrea Hyman Lindau May 23
4:23.39 368 Evette Turner Atlanta May 23
4:39.48 Aileen Smith Port of Spain April 11
 
Top
Men
Women
End


Hurdles 100m 400m
 
Time Rank Athlete Venue Date
100m
12.52 2 Michelle Freeman Zurich August 12
12.64 6 Dionee Rose Zurich August 12
12.66 9 Gillian Russell Maracaibo August 16
13.00 38 Lacena Golding Philadelphia April 23
13.17 55 Astia Walker Linz July 5
13.19 56 Bridgette Foster Kuala Lumpur September 23
13.21 60 Patrina Allen Gainsville March 28
13.27 79 Deloreen Ennis Edwardsville May 23
13.52 149 Vonette Dixon Auburn May 9
13.74 227 Suzanne Dickerson Edwardsville May 22
400m
53.03 3 Deon Hemmings Johannesburg September 11
54.49 10 Debbie Ann Parris New York July 19
55.00 16 Catherine Scott-Pomales Lappenrante August 2
56.67 52 Winsome Cole Columbus OH May 24
57.19 68 Allison Beckford Annecy July 31
57.43 85 Patrina Allen Villanova May 3
57.62 92 Tanya Jarrett Tempe April 11
57.73 96 Peta Gaye Gayle Annecy July 31
58.34 131 Celena Clarke Gainsville May 24
59.18 197 Georgia Morrison Atlanta May 23
 
Top
Men
Women
End


Jumps HJ LJ TJ
 
Mark Rank Athlete Venue Date
HJ
1.87 106 Karen Beautle Kingston March 28
1.78 280 Megan Moncrieffe Athens April 4
1.78 Sheree Francis
1.78 ShellyAnn Gallimore
1.73 Camille Rhule
1.76 Lisa Wright Maraciabo August 19
1.70 Christine Brown
1.67 Keisha Harvey Kingston June 27
1.65 Camile Robinson
1.65 Shaunette Davidson
LJ
6.87 12 Lacena Golding Kingston June 27
6.47 89 Elva Goulbourne Kingston March 28
6.47 90 Trecia Smith Pittsburgh April 18
6.30 171 Suzette Lee Baton Rouge March 21
6.30 174 Ronalee Davis Villanova May 3
6.17 262 Suzette Mullings Orlando April 11
6.17 265 Shanara Walker Edwardsville May 21
6.14 293 Collen Gillies Auburn May 3
TJ
13.98 37 Trecia-Kaye Smith Buffalo June 5
13.93 43 Suzette Lee Philadelphia April 25
13.83 50 Coleen Gllies Atlanta May 23
13.19 148 Icolyn Kelly Atlanta May 23
13.12 160 ShellyAnn Gallimore Kingston February 10
13.04 172 Christine Brown Kingston March 23
12.93 205 Keisha Spencer Austin April 4
12.52 335 Ronalee Davis Villanova May 2
 
Top
Men
Women
End


Throws and Hephtatlon

NO MARKS RECORDED !!!

Heptathlon
 
Mark Rank Athlete Venue Date
5750 62 Lacena Golding Gainsville May 23
5566 94 Trecia-Kaye Smith Alabama March 27
5566 96 Lisa Wright Maracaibo August 20
 
Top
Men
Women
End


Relays

NO MARKS RECORDED !!!


Top
End
Results Page
Text version
Website hosted  free by Tripod .
 Published by ALMO GRAPHICS , December 23 , 1998 .